J. AMBROGI FOOD DISTRIBUTION INC. v. TOP DOG AMERICA'S BAR
[…] PACA was amended again in 1995, allowing for retailers and grocery wholesalers to be phased out of the license fee payment requirements. Magic Restaurants, 205 F.3d at 113, n. 1. The 1995 amendments had "no bearing on who was and was not covered by the statute." Id.

The basis of J. Ambrogi's claim, for both subject matter jurisdiction and liability is that Top Dog is considered a "dealer" of perishable agricultural commodities within the meaning of Section 499a(b)(6) of PACA. Under Section 499a(b)(6), a "dealer" is "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary [of Agriculture], any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). Section 499a(b)(6) also provides three exceptions to the definition of "dealer," including: