IZZO v. GMAC
[…] The affidavit is not controverted by the plaintiff. Clearly a thief cannot be considered an "authorized driver" under the terms of any rental agreement for the car. Pedevillano v. Bryon, 231 Conn. 265, 269 (1994).

But the plaintiff goes on to argue that pursuant to § 52-183 of the general statutes the thief, Howell, is an agent of the "authorized" drivers. The statute states that the "operator (of a motor vehicle) if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle." The plaintiff cites CT Page 8400 Beckenstein v. Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 120, 133 (1983), for the proposition that the "existence of an agency relationship is a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact."