Izzarelli v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] For each day thereafter until the amended judgment enters, Izzarelli shall be awarded $3,929.60 per day. The clerk shall amend the judgment to reflect the award of offer of judgment interest.

At the time Izzarelli filed her Offer of Judgment the statutory interest rate for offer of judgment interest was 12%. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–192a (2001). The legislature has since reduced the offer of judgment interest rate to 8% per annum, but the amendment does not apply to actions accruing before October 1, 2005. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–192a (2005), as amended by Public Acts 2005 No. 05–275 § 4 (“Effective October 1, 2005, and applicable to actions accruing on or after said date.”).

It is so ordered.


Summaries of

Izzarelli v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.

United States District Court, D. Connecticut.
Mar 2, 2011
767 F. Supp. 2d 335 (D. Conn. 2011)
Case details for

Izzarelli v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.

Case Details