Izmaylovskaya v. Leonidov
[…] (San Francisco City and County Super. Ct. No. FDI-09-771218)

Marina Izmaylovskaya petitioned for an order annulling her marriage to Oleg Leonidov, on the ground of fraud (Fam. Code, § 2210, subd. (d)). The trial court granted the petition and also denied Leonidov's request for reimbursement of separate property funds (§ 2640). Leonidov appeals from the judgment, arguing that the trial court's findings are not supported by substantial evidence. We affirm.

Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Family Code. Section 2210, subdivision (d), provides: "A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if any of the following conditions existed at the time of the marriage: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife."

I. ANULLMENT OF A MARRIAGE

"A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if the consent of either party was obtained by fraud. (. . . § 2210, subd. (d).)