Iwuchukwu v. Archdiocese For Military Servs.
[…] Plaintiff's retaliation claim under the DCHRA fares no better. Iwuchukwu alleges that Defendants retaliated against him for filing a complaint with the EEOC, relying on D.C. Code § 2-1402.61. That provision states:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.
See D.C. Code § 2-1402.61. The DCHRA, however, also contains an exception for religious organizations. In Section 1401.03(b), the DCHRA provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to bar any religious or political organization . . . from limiting employment, or admission to or giving preference to persons of the same religion or political persuasion as is calculated by the organization to promote the religious or political principles for which it is established or maintained.
See Id. § 2-1401.03(b).