Iwuchukwu v. Archdiocese For Military Servs.
[…] Rather, the Archdiocese had “no obligation to grant endorsement or faculties to a priest.” See Letter from Archbishop Broglio to Iwuchukwu, at ECF p. 18; see also Defs. Mot. at 8 (“[T]he correspondence with the Archdiocese and Archbishop appended to Plaintiff's complaint confirms that the act was discretionary.”).

Plaintiff's retaliation claim under the DCHRA fares no better. Iwuchukwu alleges that Defendants retaliated against him for filing a complaint with the EEOC, relying on D.C. Code § 2-1402.61. That provision states:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.
See D.C. Code § 2-1402.61. The DCHRA, however, also contains an exception for religious organizations. In Section 1401.03(b), the DCHRA provides: