Ivy v. State
[…] NRS 48.035(3)

The State argued below, and the district court agreed, that testimony regarding Ivy's display of the police patch was relevant "as part and parcel with this crime" because this evidence explained the bookstore employee's actions and countered Ivy's theory of the altercation. We conclude the district court manifestly erred by ruling this evidence was admissible under the res gestae doctrine because the State failed to show its witnesses could not describe the charged offense without referring to the uncharged bad act.

NRS 48.035(3) permits the district court to admit evidence that "is so closely related to . . . [the] crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." This exception is narrowly construed and limited to the express provisions of NRS 48.035(3). Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005); Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 307, 72 P.3d 584, 593 (2003).