IVY Chase Apartment Prop. v. IVY Chase Apartments, Ltd.
[…] See id. ("[T]he note provided for ... a default rate not to exceed 18 percent per annum.... Given the facts of the case, we hold that ... the trial court was without authority to modify the terms of the note and mortgage by failing to give effect to the default rate provision.").

Here, the note contained a clear and unambiguous default rate clause, providing for default interest at "the maximum allowable rate permitted by law." The maximum interest rate for loans that exceed $500,000—like the loan here—is 25% per annum. See § 687.02(1) ("[I]f such loan ... exceeds $500,000 in amount or value, then no contract to pay interest thereon is usurious unless the rate exceeds the rate prescribed in s. 687.071."); § 687.071(2) ("Unless otherwise specifically allowed by law, any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take, or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding 25 percent per annum but not in excess of 45 percent per annum ... commits a misdemeanor of the second degree...."). ICAP sought an award of default interest at 25%, the highest rate permitted by law for the loan amount as provided by the default rate provision of the note.