Ivory v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Id. The Minnesota Supreme Court's reasoning and result is equally applicable to the case at bar. The Court therefore grants vicarious official immunity to the City for plaintiff's state law claims.

3. Negligent failure to train

Plaintiff alleges that the Chief of Police, in his official capacity, and the City are liable for negligent failure to train the officers in the use of deadly force. The city claims it is entitled to discretionary immunity pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6. Section 466.03, subd. 6 establishes that a municipality is immune from tort liability for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." See Watson by Hanson v. Metro. Transit Comm'n, 553 N.W.2d 406, 412-13 (Minn. 1996). In Maras v.