Iverson v. Griffith
[…] Here, however, the superior court did not need to rely on evidence of the pre-July 2003 assaults in order to conclude that a change in circumstances had taken place. The superior court's opinion indicates it found Sackman's February 2004 assault to be a crime of domestic violence sufficient to support a finding of a change in circumstance pursuant to AS 25.20.110(c).

Garding v. Garding, 767 P.2d 183, 185 (Alaska 1989).

AS 25.20.110(c) states that "a finding that a crime involving domestic violence has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of circumstances."

Given the evidence of the February 2004 assault, the superior court considered the pre-July 2003 assaults as part of its determination not of a change in circumstances but instead of Cassidy's best interests.