Ivers v. Iowa Department of Trans
[…] Id. In order to make that determination, this court applies the standards of section 17A.19(8) to the agency action to determine whether this court's conclusions are the same as those of the district court. Id.

The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, Iowa Code section 17A.19 governs our review of agency action. Our review is for corrections of errors at law, not de novo. Henkel Corp. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 471 N.W.2d 806, 809 (Iowa 1991).

Iowa Code section 804.20 (1997) entitled Communications By Arrested Persons provides:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.

In the case of State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 831 (Iowa 1978), the Iowa Supreme Court held: