Ivankovich v. McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP
[…] In ruling on a section 2-619 motion, all pleadings and supporting documents must be construed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and the motion should be granted only where no material facts are in dispute and the defendant is entitled to dismissal as a matter of law. Kheirkhahvash v. Baniassadi, 407 Ill. App. 3d 171, 176 (2011); Mayfield v. ACME Barrel Company, 258 Ill. App. 3d 32, 34 (1994). In this instance, we find the issue of plaintiff's noncompliance with the statute of repose to be dispositive.

¶ 18 Under section 13-214.3, an action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise against an attorney "arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2014). There is no dispute that the act or omission which formed the basis for plaintiff's complaint was McKenna's failure to attach plaintiff's signature page to the correct guaranty on August 1, 2005, when the loan closing occurred.