Ivancicts v. Griffith
[…] The Domestic Violence Act's extension provision reads, in relevant part:

"Any emergency, interim[,] or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required, provided that the requirements of Section 217, 218[,] or 219, as appropriate, are satisfied. If the motion for extension is uncontested and petitioner seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended on the basis of petitioner's motion or affidavit stating that there has been no
material change in relevant circumstances since entry of the order and stating the reason for the requested extension." 750 ILCS 60/220(e) (West 2014).

The extension provision at issue in this matter reads, in pertinent part:

"Any emergency or plenary order may be extended one or more times, as required, provided that the requirements of Section 95 or 100, as appropriate, are satisfied. If the motion for extension is uncontested and the petitioner seeks no modification of the order, the order may be extended on the basis of the petitioner's motion or affidavit stating that there has been no material change in relevant circumstances since the entry of the order and stating the reason for the requested extension." 740 ILCS 21/105(c) (West 2014).

Because the two provisions are practically identical, we find the court's reasoning in Lutz instructive.

¶ 24 The case at bar does not present the de minimus delay present in Lutz.