Ivancicts v. Griffith
[…] ¶ 16 Respondent argues the language of the statute is silent as to whether the filing of a motion to extend a plenary order tolls the expiration of that order. Respondent contends it is within the province of the legislature to include express tolling provisions in statutory language, and the absence of such language indicates no tolling will occur. Specifically, respondent points to section 5-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) as an example of a statute where the legislature saw fit to include an express tolling provision. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(a) (West 2014). Section 5-6-4 of the Code relates to petitions alleging probation violations. In pertinent part,

section 5-6-4 reads: "Personal service of the petition for violation of probation or the issuance of such warrant, summons[,] or notice shall toll the period of probation *** until the final determination of the charge, and the term of probation *** shall not run until the hearing and disposition of the petition for violation." Id.

¶ 17 However, petitioner concedes the plenary order in this cause expired on January 31, 2015, more than 30 days before the March 4, 2015, hearing on the motion to extend.