IVA MARIE ATKINSON v. NIXON
[…] Rather, the plaintiff argues that the complaint is "grounded in the general equitable power of the Superior Court" and that exceptional circumstances exist because of the defendants' fraudulent and concealing actions. Thus, the plaintiff argues that the court has the authority to hear her claim. Regardless of the characterization of the complaint, however, in either instance the matter must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

The timeliness of probate appeals is governed by General Statutes § 45a-187, which provides in relevant part: "An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority and who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section." General Statutes § 45a-188(c) further provides that: "All appeals by persons not inhabitants of this state who were not present at such time and did not have legal notice to be present shall be taken within twelve months thereafter." In Phinney v.