IVA MARIE ATKINSON v. NIXON
[…] The timeliness of probate appeals is governed by General Statutes § 45a-187, which provides in relevant part: "An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority and who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section." General Statutes § 45a-188(c) further provides that: "All appeals by persons not inhabitants of this state who were not present at such time and did not have legal notice to be present shall be taken within twelve months thereafter." In Phinney v. Rosgen, 162 Conn. 36, 291 A.2d 218 (1971), our Supreme Court interpreted the interplay between these statutes when an out-of-state plaintiff commences a probate appeal.