Ittayem v. U.S. Bank
[…] Litig. in New York State Courts § 32:17 [4th ed.] ["a motion for summary judgment may only be made after issue has been joined"]; see also CPLR 3019[d] ["A cause of action contained in a counterclaim ... shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint"; issue joined by service of a reply]).