ITT Industries, Inc. v. Borgwarner, Inc.
[…] The Court accordingly concludes that L.A. Darling and Scott Fetzer's releases of TCE caused ITT to incur response costs.

3. Liability of L.A. Darling and Scott Fetzer

The evidence indicates that L.A. Darling operated NBFF OU2 and Scott Fetzer operated NBFF OU3, during the time hazardous substances, including TCE and metals, were disposed of at their sites and to the western industrial sewer. Both the L.A. Darling and Scott Fetzer sites and the western industrial sewer are "facilities" under CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9) (defining "facility" to include both a "pipe (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned treatment works)" and "any site or area" into which a hazardous substance has been disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located). Accordingly, L.A. Darling and Scott Fetzer are responsible parties CERCLA § 107(a)(2) and CERCLA § 107(a)(3).