Itt Educational Services, Inc. v. the California State Approving Agency for Veterans Education
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 3323. The VA, however, is not solely responsible for approving educational courses to which veterans can apply their G.I. Bill funds (often referred to as "Title 38 funds"). The G.I. Bill invites each state to establish a state approving agency ("SAA") to work closely with the VA to enforce federal regulations governing approval of courses. 38 U.S.C. § 3671(a) (requesting that the chief executive of each state create an SAA); id. § 3673 (recognizing importance of federal-state cooperation). The state may also impose its own regulations. Id. § 3672(a) (providing that SAA's approval of courses shall be in accordance with federal law "and such other regulations and policies as the State approving agency may adopt").