ITT CORPORATION v. BORGWARNER INC
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813. Plaintiff contends that its contribution claim accrued in December 1999 when it entered into a settlement in L.A. Darling Company v. ITT Industries, Inc., 1:99-CV-533 (W.D. Mich. 12/21/1999). (Dkt. No. 259, Pl.'s Resp., Ex. 7, Stip. Order.) Defendants contend that Plaintiff's contribution claim accrued at the latest in June 1999 when the L.A. Darling suit was filed.

When the "catch-all" limitations period applies, the general accrual statute found at Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5827 also applies. See Diponio, 631 N.W.2d at 66-67. Under § 600.5827, a cause of action accrues "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results."

As Plaintiff has acknowledged, Part 201 authorizes a party to seek contribution from any other person who is liable under § 20126 "during or following a civil action brought under this part." (Dkt. No. 259, Pl.'s Resp. 15) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.20129(3)).