Itskin v. Gibson
[…] (Doc. No. 42 at 5.) Her determination that the discovery sought by Defendant was relevant was made by correctly interpreting and applying the relevant law. Id. ("the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permit any inquiry that is reasonably calculated to lead to admissible evidence"). Thus, her decision does not contradict or ignore applicable precepts of law and shall remain in effect.

As to the issue of privilege, Plaintiff disagrees with Magistrate Judge Deavers' interpretation of the phrase "unless required by law" that is found in Ohio Revised Code § 4749.13 (placing prohibitions on private investigators providing, in pertinent part, that no person licensed in the business of private investigation shall "[d]ivulge any information acquired from or for a client to persons other than the client or the client's authorized agent without express authorization to do so or unless required by law ...."). The Court finds that the Magistrate Judge's interpretation was not contrary to law. She analyzed Plaintiff's suggested interpretation, which extended the protection further than of the attorney client privilege, and explained that it "stretches the statute too far":