Itoua v. Water Heater Innovations, Inc.
[…] We disagree. This court reviews the construction of statutes de novo. Bearder v. State, 806 N.W.2d 766, 770 (Minn. 2011). "When a question of statutory construction involves a failure of expression rather than an ambiguity of expression, courts are not free to substitute amendment for construction and thereby supply the omissions of the legislature." Botler v. Wagner Greenhouses, 754 N.W.2d 665, 671 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted); cf. Minn. Stat. § 645.36 (2010) ("When a law is repealed which repealed a former law, the former law shall not thereby be revived, unless it is so specifically provided.").

The common law formerly required that "[t]he employer has the burden to prove . . . that an employee has committed 'misconduct' so as to be disqualified from receiving benefits," Ress v. Abbott Nw.