ITL INTERNATIONAL v. NINOSHKA
[…] Thaeter v. Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, 449 F.3d 1342, 1352 (11th Cir. 2006).

III. Discussion

Now, the issues before the Court are whether Plaintiff has adequately alleged a basis for declaratory relief and, if so, whether such an action is proper before this Court. As to the first issue, the Court finds that Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint minimally states a basis for declaratory relief. However, for prudential reasons, this Court nonetheless declines to exercise jurisdiction as to the bulk of Plaintiff's claims.

A. Declaratory Relief

Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq., federal courts are granted jurisdiction to adjudicate claims for declaratory relief to "declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).