Israel v. U.S.
[…] See Def. Mem. in Opposition to Pl. Mot. for Summ. J. and in Support of Def Mot. for Summ. J., p. 9-10 (filed Jan. 28, 2003). Defendant agrees with Plaintiffs that their claims for refund were timely filed, but argues that Plantiffs are entitled only to a refund of any monies paid with respect to the returns within the three-year look back period immediately preceding the filing of the claims for refund. Id. at 4.

Section 651(a) of the Internal Revenue Code sets forth that a claim for refund must be filed within three years of the date the return was filed. 26 U.S.C. § 6511 (a). Here, both parties agree that Plaintiffs filed their claim for refund within three years of the date the return was filed.

This section provides that a "claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires th later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid." 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).