Israel v. U.S.
[…] The overpayment resulting from her earned income credit, therefore, as well as the taxes withheld on her wages, is deemed to have been paid on April 15, 1991.
Little, 1995 WL 1504. In Smith, which considered whether an untimely filed return can be deemed a timely claim for refund, the court stated that "[e]arned income credits are deemed to have been paid by the taxpayer on the last day prescribed for the filing of a return." Smith, 2000 WL 300488, at *2 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)). In Ellis, the court stated that "[s]ection 6513(b) provides that . . . earned income credit shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return." Ellis, 1982 U.S. Ct. Cl. LEXIS 43, at *2.

Plaintiffs argue that these cases do not set forth any rationale for their decision. Defendant responds that these cases comport with Congress' intent to provide "the Government with strong statutory protection against stale demands." United States v.