Israel v. U.S.
[…] Here, both parties agree that Plaintiffs filed their claim for refund within three years of the date the return was filed.

This section provides that a "claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires th later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid." 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).

Section 6513 considers the time which a return is deemed filed, and provides that "[a]ny tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during any calendar year . . . shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(1). The statute further provides that "[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax . . . shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return." 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2).

Plaintiffs argue that § 6513(b) does not, by its terms, apply to earned income credits.