Israel v. Israel
[…] Moreover, "there is a well-established preference in Indiana for granting wide latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters." Id. (quotation and citation omitted).

Division of Marital Property

[¶14] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4 requires that a trial court divide marital property acquired before or during the marriage by either spouse in a "just and reasonable manner." Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 states that the trial court must "presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable." However, the presumption may be rebutted by "relevant evidence," including statutory factors such as: 9

• each spouse's contribution to the property's acquisition, regardless of whether the contribution produced any income;