Israel v. Israel
[…] See Galloway, 855 N.E.2d at 304. Because Husband failed to raise in the trial court the issue of the tax consequences resulting from the disposition of the retirement accounts and also failed to provide any evidence of such tax consequences, he has waived the issue of alleged tax consequences for review. See id.; see also Hardin v. Hardin, 964 N.E.2d 247, 254 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012) (holding Husband waived his argument related to the tax consequences of the disposition of marital property where he failed to present any evidence of the alleged tax consequences to the trial court).

Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-7 states: "The court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party." However, "only tax consequences necessarily arising from the plan of distribution are to be taken into account." Granger v. Granger, 579 N.E.2d 1319, 1320 (Ind.Ct.App. 1991) (citation omitted), trans. denied.

Legal Custody