ISRAEL DISC. BANK OF NY v. NCC SPORTSWEAR, CORP.
[…] Ct. Kings County] [so long as corporate officers do not purport to bind themselves individually under contracts, they may not be held personally liable for the obligations of the corporation]) In addition, Sobel's allegations of breach of an agreement to make him an equity partner are directly contradicted by the complaint that Sobel brought against Capacchione in 2003 wherein Sobel alleged that he was a shareholder and officer and director of NCC. (Goldsmith Aff., Ex. A, para 4)

Alternatively, the third party complaint must be dismissed as against Capacchione pursuant to CPLR 1007 which states, in pertinent part, "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of plaintiff's claim against that defendant. . . ." Where no derivative liability is alleged, the third party complaint is defective and should be dismissed. ( See, Bernardo v.