Isler v. Gen. Elec. Emps. Fed. Credit Union
[…] See Longman, 702 F.3d at 151. "[T]o bring a claim under § 1681s-2(b), a plaintiff must establish three elements: (1) that he or she notified the consumer reporting agency of the disputed information, (2) that the consumer reporting agency notified the defendant furnisher of the dispute, and (3) that the furnisher then failed to investigate and modify the inaccurate information." Pride Acquisitions, LLC v. Osagie, No. 3:12-CV-639 JCH, 2014 WL 4843688, at *8 (D. Conn. Sept. 29, 2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Section 1681n provides in relevant part: "Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer. . . ."

Section 1681n provides in relevant part: "Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer. . . ."

B. Whether GE Credit Union Conducted A Reasonable Investigation of Plaintiff's Four Disputes

The parties disagree as to whether GE Credit Union conducted a "reasonable investigation" into Plaintiff's disputes.