Island Leasing, LLC v. Kane (In re Haw. Island Air, Inc.)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "On a motion for summary judgment, all reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the non-moving party." In re Slatkin , 525 F.3d 805, 810 (9th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). The Court "may affirm the grant of summary judgment on any basis supported by the record." Id. (citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

The Bankruptcy Code permits the Trustee to "avoid a transfer of property of the estate ... that occurs after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(1). The Code defines "transfer" as "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with ... property; or ... an interest in property." 11 U.S.C. § 101(54)(D). The parties agree that a transfer occurs when title passes. See ECF No. 10 at 12 (citing id. ); ECF No. 13 at 17–18 (same).