Island Leasing, LLC v. Kane
[…] "A 'transfer' is broadly defined by the Code as 'every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with property or with an interest in property. . . .'" Id. (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 101(54) (1994)). . . .
Straightline, 525 F.3d at 877
"The bankruptcy court's choice of remedies is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Bankr.Receivables Mgmt. v. Lopez (In re Lopez), 345 F.3d 701, 705 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Stone v. City and County of San Francisco, 968 F.2d 850, 861 (9th Cir. 1992)). Section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section . . . 549 . . . , the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—(1) the initial transferee of such transfer . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a) (West 2004).

. . . .

Section 550 provides for recovery of the property transferred and avoided under § 549 or for recovery of the value of that property. Id. . . .