Island Leasing, LLC v. Kane
[…] Id. In order to prevent the creditors from losing their interests in the bankruptcy estate via the debtor's payments during the ninety-day period, the preference statute allows the creditors of the estate to recover certain payments made by the debtor during the preference period. Id.
In re Silverman, 616 F.3d 1001, 1006 (9th Cir. 2010) (some alterations in Silverman).

II. Avoidable Post-Petition Transfer

Under 11 U.S.C. § 549, a trustee may "avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and . . . (2) . . . (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court." 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(1), (2)(B) (West 2004).