Island Creek Ky. Mining v. Ramage
[…] In his Decision and Order Awarding Benefits (“ALJ Dec.”) issued on April 26, 2011, the ALJ noted that the timing of Ramage's claim fit the criteria of the rebuttable presumption. Jt. App'x at 305 (ALJ Dec. at 2). The ALJ then found that, based on the Board's decision in Alexander v. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 2 BLR 1–497 (1979), Ramage was employed for at least fifteen years in an underground coal mine. Jt. App'x at 320 (ALJ Dec. at 17).

In Alexander v. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 2 BLR 1–497, the Board interpreted the rebuttable presumption found in 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). The rebuttable presumption applies “if a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines” and suffers from a disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). Moreover, the presumption can also apply to any miner where the Secretary of the Department of Labor “determines that conditions of [that] miner's employment in a coal mine other than an underground mine were substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine.” Id. The Board determined that “comparability of conditions” must be shown by any miner working in a surface mine. Alexander, 2 BLR 1–497, 1–501. However, miners working aboveground in an underground mine, like Ramage did for twenty-three years, work in an underground mine. Id.