Island Creek Ky. Mining v. Ramage
[…] Morrison v. Tenn. Consol. Coal Co., 644 F.3d 473, 478 (6th Cir.2011). “A remand or reversal is only appropriate when the ALJ fails to consider all of the evidence under the proper legal standard or there is insufficient evidence to support the ALJ's finding.” McCain v. Director, Office of Workers Compensation Programs, 58 Fed.Appx. 184, 201 (6th Cir.2003).

B. Qualification for Fifteen–Year Presumption

Congress reinstated the fifteen-year rebuttable presumption by striking the last sentence of § 411(c)(4) of the Black Lung Benefits Act (“BLBA”), 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). See PPACA, Pub.L. No. 111–148, § 1556(a). That stricken sentence had said, “[t]he provisions of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.” Vision Processing, LLC v. Groves, 705 F.3d 551, 554–55 (6th Cir.2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, under the revived provision, “if a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines” and “demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). The presumption also applies to any miner where the Secretary of the Department of Labor “determines that conditions of [that] miner's employment in a coal mine other than an underground mine were substantially similar to conditions in an underground mine.” Id.

Based on Ramage having worked for five years underground and twenty-three years on the surface of Island Creek's underground coal mining operation, the ALJ determined that Ramage did qualify for this rebuttable presumption. Jt. App'x at 320 (ALJ Dec. at 17).