Island Creek Ky. Mining v. Ramage
[…] We must accept the agency's definition of an underground coal mine as long as Congress has not spoken directly on the issue and the agency's interpretation is reasonable. Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Here, Congress has not explicitly defined the term “underground coal mine.” The interpretation that it includes the land and structures above is reasonable in light of Congress's definition of a “coal mine.” See30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(2) (defining a “coal mine” to include “an area of land and all structures, facilities, ... and other property, real or personal, placed upon, under, or above the surface of such land” ). Therefore, we conclude that no showing of comparability of conditions is necessary for an aboveground employee at an underground coal mine. See Kanawha Coal Co. v.