Island Creek Ky. Mining v. Ramage
[…] See Parker–Hannifin Corp. v. Comm'r, 139 F.3d 1090, 1099 (6th Cir.1998) (finding a statute to be “self-executing” because “it sets forth the requirements that [a taxpayer] must meet in order to claim a deduction” and noting that “[t]he absence of regulations, while not helpful, is beside the point”). The PPACA reinstated the fifteen-year rebuttable presumption by striking the last sentence of § 411(c)(4) of the BLBA, 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). SeePub.L. No. 111–148, § 1556(a). That stricken sentence had said, “[t]he provisions of this paragraph shall not apply with respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.” Vision Processing, 705 F.3d at 554–55 (internal quotation marks omitted). The regulations codified this stricken sentence by specifying that “[t]his section is not applicable to any claim filed on or after January 1, 1982.” 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(e).