Islam v. Rodriguez
[…] RPAPL § 733.

Effective June 14, 2019, under the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019, L. 2019, ch 36, § 15 (Part M), what used to be "at least five and not more than twelve days" under RPAPL § 733(1) was changed to "at least ten and not more than seventeen days".

The RPAPL also provides specific rules defining when service is complete:

(a) Where the papers are personally delivered to the respondent, "such service shall be complete immediately upon such personal delivery". RPAPL § 735(2)(a).
(b)Where the papers are served by substituted or conspicuous service, "such service shall be complete upon the filing of proof of service." RPAPL § 735(2)(b).

Here, it is undisputed that the Notice of Petition and Petition were served by "conspicuous" service with the following key dates:

• 2/5/20 - first attempt at personal delivery
• 2/6/20 - second attempt at personal delivery