Islam v. Melisa
[…] Wertheimer, 808 F.3d 961, 963-64 (2d Cir. 2015) (per curiam) (affirming sua sponte dismissal of claims based on statute of limitations).

b. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

The Transit Defendants move for judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c) on the grounds that Islam (1) filed his claims outside the applicable statute of limitations and (2) failed to comply with New York's notice-of-claim requirements. See N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1212(2) ("[A]n action against the [NYCTA] founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been served on the authority within the time limited, and in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e of the general municipal law." (emphasis added)); id. § 1276(2) (setting forth same restrictions for suits against the MTA). Both arguments have merit.

First, Islam did not file this action within the applicable statute of limitations.