Islam v. BYO Co.
[…] Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e), a regulation promulgated by the U.S. Department of Labor (the "DOL"), "if a tipped employee works two jobs, one in which his work customarily and regularly produces tips and one in which it does not" (e.g., where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter), "the employee is considered employed in dual occupations, and the tip credit may not be taken for any hours worked in the non-tip-producing occupation." Chhab v. Darden Rests., Inc., 11 Civ. 8345, 2013 WL 5308004, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2013) (citing § 531.56(e)). The regulation distinguishes this situation from "a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses," noting that "[s]uch related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips." § 531.56(e).