Islam v. Asad (In re Asad)
[…] No judgment has yet been entered.

The shareholder standing rule requires dismissal of these two counts as § 523(a)(4) claims. Healthy & Fresh Pizzeria, LLC d/b/a Manny & Olga's Pizza was a corporation, not a partnership. The complaint does not allege facts establishing that the individual plaintiffs have standing to sue. Under D.C. Code § 29-808.01, they have no right to sue directly when their claims are "solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company." Under case law preceding the enactment of that provision, the derivative injury rule embodied in the statute has long been a limitation on a shareholder having standing. See Cheeks v. Fort Myer Const.