Isenberg v. Marion Ctr. Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Appellants have appealed to this Court.

The definition of "school year" as found in the Public School Code, means "[t]he period of time elapsing . . . between the first day of July of one year and the 30th day of June of the following year." 24 P.S. § 1-102.

On appeal, Appellants first argue that the trial court erred in determining that their challenge was procedural, rather than substantive, which results in invoking the thirty-day appeal period set forth in Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code. Section 5571.1 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Applicability; court of common pleas.--
(1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
(2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas.
(b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.--
(1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.
. . .
(g) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Intended effective date."