Isenberg v. Marion Ctr. Area Sch. Dist.
[…] "Ordinance." An ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
"Statutory procedure." The preenactment and postenactment procedures prescribed by statute or ordinance in adopting an ordinance.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1 (emphasis added).

Appellants' Complaint specifically alleges that the District failed to comply with Sections 1311 and 780 of the Public School Code. Section 1311(a) of the Public School Code provides that:

The board of school directors of any school district may, on account of the small number of pupils in attendance, or the condition of the then existing school building, or for the purpose of better gradation and classification, or other reasons, close any one or more of the public schools in its district. Upon such school or schools being closed, the pupils who belong to the same shall be assigned to other schools, or upon cause shown, be permitted to attend schools in other districts.
24 P.S. § 13-1311(a). The Board's authority to close a school under Section 1311(a) is subject to the District providing notice and a hearing as set forth in Section 780 of the Public School Code, which provides that:
In the event of a permanent closing of a public school or substantially all of a school's facilities, the board of school directors shall hold a public hearing on the question not less than three (3) months prior to the decision of the board relating to the closing of the school.