Isabella v. Town of Seekonk
[…] Id. (Section 3, 1995 Mass. Acts 1037-38).

Even if the Town has not adopted the 1995 amendment as to Section 2, this Court does not construe § 108O to allow Defendants to ignore the terms of any police or fire chief contract which requires just cause for termination. Defendants' interpretation of the Town Charter and § 108O would call into question the validity of any employment contract between the Town and a police or fire chief. See Baltimore Teachers Union, Am. Fed'n of Tchrs. Loc. 340 v. Mayor of Baltimore, 6 F.3d 1012, 1016 n.5 (4th Cir. 1993)). The plain language of § 108O, as in effect even without Section 2, provides that a town contract “shall prevail over any conflicting provision of any personnel by-law, ordinance, rule or regulation.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 41 § 108O. It also provides, even without Section 2, that “[i]n the absence of any conflicting provisions in an employment contract, nothing contained in this section [of the statute] shall affect the removal powers of any city or town over its police chief.” It is not clear from the pleadings (or the documents attached and incorporated by reference therein), that the Town Charter actually conflicts with the Contract.