Isabella v. Town of Seekonk
[…] Id. § 8A. Defendants seeks to dismiss the breach of contract claim, arguing that the Town Charter nullifies the just-cause provision in the Contract.

a) Whether the Town Charter Nullifies the Just-Cause Requirement

Specifically, Defendants contend that the Town Charter, which authorizes the appointing authorities “to rescind appointments made by them” supersedes and nullifies the Contract's provisions regarding discipline. D. 13 at 8, 10 (quoting D. 5-3 Art. 1 § 9). According to Defendants, under Mass. Gen. L. c. 41 § 108O, the Contract “prevail[s] over any conflicting provision of any local personnel by-law, ordinance, rule or regulation” but not over a municipal charter. D. 13 at 8-9 (quoting Mass. Gen. L. c. 41 § 108O).