Isabella v. Town of Seekonk
[…] D. 5 ¶ 115; D. 17 at 17. As such, the Court concludes that Isabella's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing falls within the scope of the arbitration clause.

Accordingly, the Court grants the motion to dismiss as to breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (Count VII) in favor of arbitration.

3. Declaratory Judgment Claim as to Mass. Gen. L. c. 41 § 97A (Count VIII)

In Count VIII, Isabella seeks a declaratory judgment that Defendants have violated his rights under Mass. Gen. L. c. 41 § 97A. This statute provides that a town's “selectmen may remove [the police] chief or other officers for cause at any time after a hearing.” Id. Although this is not a contractual claim, the Contract provides for arbitration as remedy to the Board's “disciplinary “decision,” not merely to contractual matters.