Isaacson v. Pub. Emp't Relations Comm'n
[…] [N. J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a), (c).]
See also State v. Bielecki, 196 N.J. Super. 332, 334 (App. Div. 1984) (holding that misdemeanor of false swearing by chief of police was a crime "relating to his employment or touching the administration of his office or position").

N.J.S.A. 2C:28-3(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable." Lastly, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7 provides as follows, in pertinent part:

A person commits an offense if he:

(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the government;

(2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in paragraph (1)[.]

The evidence in this case indicates that Isaacson knowingly stopped Smith in Franklin, knowingly issued two motor vehicle summonses from the Hardsyton Municipal Court for violations that occurred in Franklin, and falsely certified that the violations occurred in Hardyston.