Isaacs v. Prestige Packaging Co.
[…] See E.E.O.C. v. Blockbuster Inc., No. RWT 07cv2612, 2010 WL 290952, *2 (D. Md. Jan. 14, 2010) ("[I]ndemnification and contribution are not the same. Indemnification shifts the entire loss from one wrongdoer to another while contribution distributes losses among wrongdoers by requiring each to pay his proportionate share.") Accordingly, Prestige's claim for contribution is properly dismissed as well.

Prestige fails to rebut this argument. Moreover, the Court finds no basis for either a common law right to indemnification or contribution. See Ohio Rev. Code §2307.25(A) ("There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established."); Nw. Airlines, Inc. v. Transp. Workers Union of Am., AFL-CIO, 451 U.S. 77, 92 (1981) (no right to contribution under Title VII); Anderson v. Local Union No. 3, Int'l Bhd. Of Elec. Workers, AFL-CIO, 751 F.2d 546, (2d.