Isaac v. VY Thanh HO
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 50.02(a). The denial of a motion for judgment as a matter of law presents a question of law that we review de novo. Bahr v. Boise Cascade Corp., 766 N.W.2d 910, 919 (Minn.2009).

To determine whether the district court erred in denying the motion for JMOL, we examine the nature of a UIM claim and our decision in Schmidt–Clothier. A UIM claim is premised on a showing that the vehicle causing the injury is underinsured. SeeMinn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 17 (2012). Under the statute, a vehicle is underinsured if the limit for bodily injury of the applicable liability policy “is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured for actual damages.” Id. Generally, an injured claimant may pursue a UIM claim only after adjudicating or settling an action against the tortfeasor. Oganov v. Am. Family Ins. Grp., 767 N.W.2d 21, 26 (Minn.2009).