Isaac v. Astrue
[…] Finally, Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in failing to secure the testimony of a vocational expert and instead relied on Social Security Ruling 85-15 in denying benefits. Doc. No. 9 at 19-20.

The Court agrees that, in this case, the ALJ failed to properly apply the heightened duty owed Plaintiff, as an unrepresented claimant and therefore finds remand appropriate. A social security claimant has a statutory right to receive meaningful notice and an opportunity to be heard before her claim for social security benefits can be denied. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(a) ("Any party to a hearing has a right to appear before the administrative law judge . . . to present evidence and to state his or her position"). See Brunner v. Astrue, Civil Action No. 07-124, 2008 WL 4372726 at *5 (W.D. Pa. September 23, 2008) (quoting Stoner v. Secretary of HHS, 837 F.2d 759, 760-61 (6th Cir. 1988)).