Isaac v. Astrue
[…] Doc. No. 9 at 8. In particular, Plaintiff argues, the ALJ failed to inform Plaintiff that a hearing office had opened at a location closer than Pittsburgh. Doc. No. 9 at 10. According to Plaintiff, the ALJ's failure to properly inform Plaintiff of alternative locations for a hearing and, further, his determination that Plaintiff had knowingly and voluntarily waived her right to a hearing resulted in prejudice to Plaintiff and requires remand. Id.

While a claimant has a statutory right to appear before an ALJ, she may knowingly and voluntarily waive that right. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(b). The SSA provides:

You [the claimant] may send the administrative law judge a waiver or a written statement indicating that you do not wish to appear at the hearing. You may withdraw this waiver any time before a notice of the hearing decision is mailed to you. Even if all the parties waive their right to appear at a hearing, the administrative law judge may notify them of a time and a place for an oral hearing, if he or she believes that a personal appearance or testimony by you or any other party is necessary to decide the case.
Id. See also Brunner v. Astrue, Civil Action No. 07-124 2008 WL 4372726 at *5 (W.D. Pa. September 23, 2008) (quoting Stoner v. Secretary of HHS, 837 F.2d 759, 760-61 (6th Cir. 1988); citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(b)). Several courts have adopted the test promulgated by Social Security Ruling 79-19, 1979 WL 15541 at * 1 (S.S.A., November 30, 1978), which provides that a written waiver of an administrative hearing, such as the one submitted by Plaintiff, will be valid when it complies with the following:

(1) that the individual has been informed of the nature of the proceedings and of the right to be represented by counsel; (2) that the individual has a right to appear and testify at the hearing and to present evidence; (3) that additional evidence obtained through the individual's appearance and testimony may be of value to the ALJ in evaluating the issues; (4) that if the individual does not appear, the matter will be decided solely on the written evidence in the file plus any additional evidence submitted by the claimant or obtained by the ALJ; (5) and that the individual may withdraw the waiver of the right to appear at the hearing any time prior to mailing of the notice of the decision.
See e.g. Biswas v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 05-3828, 2007 WL 580523 at *1 (3d Cir. February 26, 2007) (citing Stoner v.