I.S. v. D.R.
[…] The court did have some evidence of respondent's income: He testified that he qualified for the "Sargent Shriver Custody Project," which meant his income did not exceed 200 percent of the poverty level. The Sargent Shriver Civil Counsel Act provides for appointment of legal counsel "to represent low-income parties" in specified civil matters, including child custody, through pilot projects developed by the Judicial Council. (See Gov. Code, §§ 68650, 68651.) Government Code section 68651, subdivision (b)(1), provides that "[i]n order to ensure that the scarce funds available for the program are used to serve the most critical cases and the parties least able to access the courts without representation, eligibility for representation shall be limited to clients whose household income falls at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty level. Projects shall impose asset limitations consistent with their existing practices in order to ensure optimal use of funds." The combination of this demonstrably low income and respondent's substantial child support arrears support the trial court's view that respondent lacked the financial ability to pay appellant's attorney fees.

Respondent's trial brief stated that he earned between $4,000 and $4,500 per month.