I.S. v. D.R.
[…] I believe any further reduction in time between mother and [S.] may have a negative impact on [S.] [S.] may feel emotionally abandoned by mother, confused and angry with father. Mother may feel victimized by the court system, which would not help her gain the insight into her actions needed to improve her parenting choices."

The court's order was premised on its finding that appellant knowingly made false allegations of child sexual abuse against respondent with the intent to interfere with respondent's contact with the child. Under section 3027.5, subdivision (b), the court "may order supervised visitation or limit a parent's custody or visitation if the court finds substantial evidence that the parent, with the intent to interfere with the other parent's lawful contact with the child, made a report of child sexual abuse, during a child custody proceeding or at any other time, that he or she knew was false at the time it was made. Any limitation of custody or visitation, including an order for supervised visitation, pursuant to this subdivision, . . . shall be imposed only after the court has determined that the limitation is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child, and the court has considered the state's policy of assuring that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents as declared in subdivision (b) of Section 3020."

Here, the court stated that the July 2015 order was necessary to protect S.'s best interests as appellant's behavior "continued to be harmful to [S.'s] welfare."