Irwin v. Carter G. Woodson Inst. for Student Excellence
[…] Although a municipality is generally liable for its torts and the torts of its officers, employees, and agents under Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2010), a municipality is immunized from liability for claims enumerated in Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (2010). The definition of "municipality" includes a "school district, however organized." Minn. Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1 (2010). "A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466." Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 8(k) (2010). The immunity in section 466.03 only protects the municipality and not its employees. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 1 (noting that "every municipality shall be immune from liability" (emphasis added)); cf. Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3 (2010) (specifying that "the legislature declares that the state and its employees are not liable for the following losses" (emphasis added)). Under section 466.03, a municipality enjoys statutory discretionary immunity from "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn.