Irwin v. Carter G. Woodson Inst. for Student Excellence
[…] Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.
Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e.

The legislature amended this provision in 2011, adding the language "except as provided in subdivision 23" and adding subdivision 23, which limits the liability for causes of action arising out of the use of school property. 2011 Minn. Laws. ch. 57, §§ 1-2, at 215. But by its own limitation, section 466.03, subdivision 23, only applies to causes of action arising on or after May 24, 2011. 2011 Minn. Laws ch. 57, § 2, at 215; see Minn. Stat. § 645.01, subd. 2 (2010) ("'Final enactment' or 'enacted finally' for a bill passed by the legislature and signed by the governor means the date and time of day the governor signed the bill."). Because the incident giving rise to Irwin's claims occurred in 2005, this provision does not apply.
--------

The district court determined that respondents had "demonstrated their entitlement to statutory recreational immunity."