Irv's Boomin' Fireworks, LLC v. Muhar
[…] Sanborn Mfg. Co. v. Currie, 500 N.W.2d 161, 165 (Minn. App. 1993). Our analysis therefore turns on a consideration of this factor.

The district court declined to grant temporary injunctive relief on the ground that appellants were unlikely to prevail on the merits. This decision was based on the court's interpretation of Minnesota's fireworks law. "Fireworks" are defined as "any substance or combination of substances or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 624.20, subd. 1(a). "Explosive fireworks" are "any fireworks that contain pyrotechnic or flash powder, gunpowder, black powder, or any other explosive compound constructed to produce detonation or deflagration." Id., subd. 2. With certain exceptions, Minnesota law criminalizes the sale of explosive fireworks, stating that "it shall be unlawful for any person to offer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail or wholesale, possess, advertise, use, or explode any fireworks." Minn.