Irvis v. Haggat
[…] Considering the merits, the Court finds that existing case law does not support Petitioner's due process challenge to Penal Law § 130.30 on the grounds that mistake as to the age of the victim is not a defense. Section 130.30, a statutory rape crime, provides in relevant part that "A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when: 1. being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old." Penal Law § 15.20(1) provides in relevant part that "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact unless: (a) Such factual mistake negates the culpable state required for the commission of an offense; or (b) The statute defining the offense or a statute related thereto expressly provides that factual mistake constitutes a defense or exemption. . . ." Neither (a) nor (b) applies to § 130.30, which contains no mens rea provision and contains no provision expressly providing that a factual mistake constitutes a defense or exemption.

Petitioner challenged the constitutionality of Penal Law § 130.30 in his pro se brief on direct appeal.