Irvis v. Haggat
[…] To the extent the challenge is to the constitutionality of the statute as applied, it is foreclosed by Petitioner's guilty plea. See Neely, 677 F.3d at 349 (court found that petitioner was foreclosed by guilty plea from challenging the constitutionality of the criminal statute as applied to him, although not on its face).

Considering the merits, the Court finds that existing case law does not support Petitioner's due process challenge to Penal Law § 130.30 on the grounds that mistake as to the age of the victim is not a defense. Section 130.30, a statutory rape crime, provides in relevant part that "A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when: 1. being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old." Penal Law § 15.20(1) provides in relevant part that "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact unless: (a) Such factual mistake negates the culpable state required for the commission of an offense; or (b) The