Irving v. State
[…] Accord Smith v. State , 300 Ga. 538, 541 (2) (b), 796 S.E.2d 666 (2017).

The state presented evidence sufficient to make out a prima facie case that Irving wrote the letters. Ezell testified that he believed Irving had written the letters because he recognized Irving's handwriting and because the content of the letters and the circumstances surrounding his receipt of them in the jail indicated to him that they were from Irving. The authenticity of a document may be established, among other ways, by "[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be," OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1), by "[n]onexpert opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation," OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (2), and by "[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances." OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (4). See Smith , 300 Ga. at 540-541 (2) (b), 796 S.E.2d 666. Given Ezell's testimony, the trial court did not abuse his discretion in admitting the letters into evidence. Id. at 541 (2) (b), 796 S.E.2d 666.

3. Alleged discovery violations.