Irving v. State
[…] Cushenberry v. State , 300 Ga. 190, 194 (2) (a), 794 S.E.2d 165 (2016) ; Clay v. State , 290 Ga. 822, 841 (5) (B), 725 S.E.2d 260 (2012). We review the trial court's ruling on the issue for abuse of discretion. See Jones v. State , 290 Ga. 576, 578 (2), 722 S.E.2d 853 (2012). We find no such abuse, because the record does not compel a finding by the trial court that the state failed to promptly provide Irving with evidence that was in its possession, custody, or control. See generally OCGA § 17-16-1 (1) (item is within possession, custody, or control of state when it "is within the possession, custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney or any law enforcement agency involved in the investigation of the case being prosecuted").

As to the witness interview, the record does not compel a finding that a recording of the entire interview ever existed.