Irving v. State
[…] And in doing so, we follow our Supreme Court's guidance in State v. Almanza , 304 Ga. 553, 556 (2), 820 S.E.2d 1 (2018), to determine the appropriate body of law to apply. As detailed below, we find no reversible error.

(a) Admission of evidence of Irving's arrest after the high-speed chase.

Irving argues that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his "prior arrest," by which he apparently means evidence of his arrest after the high-speed chase that occurred the day after the bank robbery. He primarily asserts that this evidence was improper character evidence in violation of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). We disagree.

OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." But these limitations "do not apply to ‘intrinsic’ evidence.