Irving v. State
[…] DeVaughn v. State , 296 Ga. 475, 481 (5), 769 S.E.2d 70 (2015).

As to Irving's bench warrant, the state represented that it had obtained that document from public records after the trial had begun. Pretermitting whether the reciprocal discovery rules apply to this document at all, see Gonzales v. State , 286 Ga. App. 821, 824 (2), 650 S.E.2d 401 (2007) (physical precedent only) ("[t]he Criminal Procedure Discovery Act was not intended to provide sanctions for the failure to provide public information to which [appellant] already had access"), OCGA § 17-16-4 (c) provides:

If ... during trial a party discovers additional evidence or material previously requested or ordered which is subject to discovery or inspection under this article, such party shall promptly notify the other party of the existence of the additional evidence or material and make this additional evidence or material available as provided in this article.

The record shows that the state presented a copy of the bench warrant to Irving's trial counsel and the court on the same day that it obtained the document from the public records. The trial court gave Irving's counsel the opportunity to review the document overnight.