Irvine v. State
[…] The State concedes that the trial court was mistaken. We have independently examined this claim, and we agree.

See Marks v. State, 496 P.2d 66, 67-68 (Alaska 1972) (requiring an appellate court to independently assess any concession of error by the State in a criminal case).

Irvine proceeded to sentencing on the weapons misconduct offense after he had already been sentenced on the controlled substances offenses at an earlier hearing. In the court's sentencing remarks on the weapons misconduct offense, the court stated that it was prohibited by AS 12.55.127(a) from imposing the sentence concurrently to Irvine's sentence for the drug offenses. Under AS 12.55.127(a), "[i]f a defendant is required to serve a term of imprisonment under a separate judgment, a term of imprisonment imposed in a later judgment, amended judgment, or probation revocation shall be consecutive."

As a third felony offender, Irvine faced a presumptive range of 3 to 5 years for the weapons misconduct conviction.