Irvin v. People of State Warden Chapman
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. IV (providing that the right of the people to be secure in their persons against unreasonable seizures shall not be violated, except upon a finding of probable cause). Furthermore, the state appellate court decision cited Colorado Supreme Court cases that are rooted in Fourth Amendment jurisprudence. Irvin, Pre-Answer Resp. Ex. E, at 10 (citing People v. Washington, 865 P.2d 145, 147 (Colo. 1994), People v. Tufts, 717 P.2d 485, 491 (Colo. 1986), citing Banks v. People, 696 P.2d 293, 296 (Colo. 1985) (and Supreme Court cases cited therein)).

Colo. Rev. Stat. §16-3-102 provides:

(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or
(b) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in his presence; or
(c) He has probable cause to believe that an offense was committed and has probable cause to believe that the offense was committed by the person to be arrested.

Applicant does not assert, nor is it apparent from the state court record, that the state courts failed to recognize or wilfully ignored controlling legal standards. Instead, Applicant merely disagrees with the result of the state court proceeding.