Irvin v. Maricopa County Board of Supervisors
[…] This determination has no bearing on Plaintiff's deliberate indifference claim articulated in Count III. Although a plaintiff has the burden of proof on breach of the standard of care, which generally requires expert testimony, there is no federal procedural requirement that a plaintiff must present expert witness testimony during initial discovery as to a federal claim of deliberate indifference.

Section 12-2603 requires that a "claimant . . . shall certify in a written statement . . . whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim." If expert opinion testimony is required, a preliminary expert opinion affidavit must be served with the claimant's initial disclosure. Id.