Irvin v. City of L. A.
[…] (§ 1102.5, subd. (b).)" (Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 709.)

As first enacted in 1984, section 1102.5 "supplied only a set of substantive protections against whistleblower retaliation, unaccompanied by any provision setting forth procedures for proving retaliation. [Citation.]" (Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 709.) In 2003, the Legislature filled this gap by adding section 1102.6. (Lawson, supra, at p. 709.) Section 1102.6 provides: "In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5."

After the enactment of section 1102.6, some courts continued to apply the three-part McDonnell Douglas burdenshifting framework to evaluate section 1102.5 claims.