Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co. v. Everest Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Md. Cas. Co. , 65 Cal. App. 4th 1279, 1293, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 296 (1998) ). "[T]he right to contribution arises when several insurers are obligated to indemnify or defend the same loss or claim, and one insurer has paid more than its share of the loss or defended the action." Fireman's Fund , 65 Cal. App. 4th at 1293, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 296.

California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") Section 339 establishes a two-year statute of limitations for equitable contribution claims. See Century Indem. Co. v. Super. Ct. , 50 Cal. App. 4th 1115, 1124, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 69 (1996) (holding that CCP Section 339 requires that an equitable contribution action be commenced within two years); see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339 (providing that a claimant must bring "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing" within two years); Underwriters of Interest Subscribing to Policy No. A15274001 v. ProBuilders Specialty Ins. Co. , 241 Cal. App. 4th 721, 735, 193 Cal.Rptr.3d 898 (2015).