Irongate Azrep BW LLC v. Ingrid Wang
[…] See ECF No. 74-10, PageID # 593-95. She admitted under oath that the Sunday's Entities were not initially capitalized and that money was never put into them. Id. at PageID # 586-587; see also ECF No. 74-9, PageID # 565-66 (determining that the Sunday's Entities were “devoid of any significant assets”).

b. HRS § 428-303 Does Not Preclude Imposing Liability on Wang.

Wang next argues that she, as a member of the Sunday's Entities, cannot be held liable for the Entities' debts pursuant to HRS § 428-303. ECF No. 69, PageID # 381; ECF No. 75, PageID # 641-44.

HRS § 428-303 provides that, absent a provision in an LLC's articles of incorporation and written consent, LLC members and managers “shall not be personally liable for any debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or a manager.” HRS § 428-303(a), (c).

However, under Hawai‘i law, the alter ego doctrine allows courts to “look past” an entity's “formal existence” to controlling individuals liable for the entity's obligations when the entity is a “mere instrumentality or business conduit” of another person.