Iron & Steel Realty Invs. v. Westmoreland Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] Common pleas set aside the tax sale, finding it was void because the Bureau acknowledged that it failed to abide by the statutory notice requirements set forth in Section 602 of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Tax Sale Law), 72 P.S. § 5860.602. In granting the Petition to Set Aside on this basis, common pleas did not first address Purchaser's argument that Iron and Steel, a Nevada limited liability company (LLC) not registered in Pennsylvania, lacked the capacity to file the Petition to Set Aside pursuant to Section 411(b) of the Associations Code, 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(b).

The Bureau is not participating in the appeal.

Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602.

Section 411(b) of the Associations Code provides that foreign filing associations "doing business in this Commonwealth may not maintain an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth unless it is registered to do business under this chapter." 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(b).

On appeal, Purchaser argues that common pleas erred in concluding that Iron and Steel's lack of corporate registration in Pennsylvania was not relevant and/or did not preclude it from obtaining relief.