Iron & Steel Realty Invs. v. Westmoreland Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] Purchaser further asserts that common pleas did not engage in the kind of analysis of the evidence that is required to make a determination under Sections 403 and 411(b) of the Associations Code because, while common pleas cited some of the statutory provisions, it made no findings of fact and provided no analysis on the issue. Iron and Steel asserts that it was not precluded by Section 411(b) from filing the Petition to Set Aside based on the record because its activities do not constitute "doing business" in Pennsylvania under Section 403 of the Associations Code.

Section 411 of the Associations Code, 15 Pa.C.S. § 411, provides, in relevant part:

(a)Registration required.-Except as provided in section 401 (relating to application of chapter) or subsection (g), a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department under this chapter.
(b) Penalty for failure to register.-A foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership doing business in this Commonwealth may not maintain an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth unless it is registered to do business under this chapter.
(c) Contracts and acts not impaired by failure to register.-The failure . . . to register to do business in this Commonwealth does not . . .preclude it from defending an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth.
. . . .
Committee Comment - 2014
. . . .
The purpose of subsection (b) is to induce foreign associations to register without imposing harsh or erratic sanctions.