Iron & Steel Realty Invs. v. Westmoreland Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] The 1925(a) Opinion can be found at pages 306a-17a of the Reproduced Record.

III. PARTIES' ARGUMENTS

Before this Court, Purchaser argues that common pleas erred in holding that Iron and Steel's corporate registration was of no consequence due to the tax sale being void and in finding that Iron and Steel did not lack the legal capacity to sue. Purchaser argues that pursuant to Section 411(a) and (b) of the Associations Code, Iron and Steel's failure to register in Pennsylvania meant it could not "do business" in the Commonwealth and could not "maintain an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth unless it is registered to do business under this chapter." (Purchaser's Brief (Br.) at 20-21 (citing 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a), (b)) (emphasis added).) While Purchaser concedes that Iron and Steel did not maintain an "action," it argues Iron and Steel did maintain a "proceeding" under Section 411(b).