Iron & Steel Realty Invs. v. Westmoreland Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] Often the failure to register is a result of inadvertence or bona fide disagreement as to the scope of 15 Pa.C.S. § 403 which is necessarily imprecise; and the imposition of harsh sanctions in those situations is inappropriate.
. . . .
Subsection (b) does not prevent a foreign association that has failed to register from "defending" an action or proceeding. The distinction between "maintaining" and "defending" an action or proceeding under subsection (b) is determined on the basis of whether affirmative relief is sought. . . .
15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a)-(c), Committee Comment - 2014, (emphasis added). Section 403 of the Associations Code, 15 Pa.C.S. § 403, states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.-Activities of a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership that do not constitute doing business in this Commonwealth under this chapter shall include the following:
(1) Maintaining, defending, mediating, arbitrating or settling an action or proceeding. . . . .
(7) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages or security interests in property.
(8) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages or security interests in property securing the debts and holding, protecting or maintaining property so acquired.
(9) Conducting an isolated transaction that is not in the course of similar transactions.
(10)Owning, without more, property. . . . .
Committee Comment - 2014
. . . .
This section does not attempt to formulate an inclusive definition of what constitutes doing business in Pennsylvania. Rather, the concept is defined in a negative fashion by subsections (a) and (b), which state that certain activities do not constitute doing business. In general terms, any conduct more regular, systematic, or extensive than that described in subsection (a) constitutes doing business and requires the foreign association to register to do business.