Irive v. State
[…] See Warren v. State, 121 Nev. 886, 894–95, 124 P.3d 522, 528 (2005).

Third, Irive argues that the district court erred by allowing a police officer to give expert testimony, without proper notice or foundation, regarding marks on the victim's neck. We have held that the “admissibility and competency of opinion testimony, either expert or nonexpert, is largely discretionary with the trial court.” Watson v. State, 94 Nev. 261, 264, 578 P.2d 753, 756 (1978). NRS 50.265 limits opinion or inference testimony of non-expert witnesses to that which is “[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness,” and “[h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue.” Here, the police officer did not testify as an expert. Rather, the officer's opinion as to the cause of the marks on the victim's neck was based on his personal observations of the victim and the victim's statements to him that Irive had grabbed her by the neck.